|
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Home | About Us | Natural Essential Oils | Natural Herbal Extracts | CO2 Extraction | Contact Us |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
It is a tall herb with large root stocks and consists of rhizomes which are ovate, oblong or phyriforam. It is grown in many parts of India as commercial crop. It is household spice for divirse cuisines in all parts of India. Turmeric powder is considered auspicious in many religious ceremonies in Hindu families. Turmeric is often used in beauty creams for its antibiotic properties. It is also very commonly used as household remedy for minor cuts and wounds. The yellow pigmented fraction Curcumin is isolated from the rhizomes of curcuma longa rhizomes are also used for diverse medicinal/food purposes. Turmeric is closely
related to ginger, and the methods by which ginger oleoresin is
obtained may be applied to turmeric, the curcumin and the
volatile-oil being both extracted by the same volatile-solvent.
Until the late 1970s, turmeric oleoresin was prepared only in a few of the consuming countries, mainly the United States and the United Kingdom, and manufacturers refuse to disclose their methods of processing. India, however, has now embarked upon commercial production of turmeric oleoresin following the investigation of and the publication of information on processing techniques by the Central Food Technological Research Institute in Mysore.
Ayurveda concentrates on the techniques of a healthy normal life.
|
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Copyright © 2004-2008 101Herbs.Com All rights reserved info@101herbs.com . A Unit of SAT Group |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||